“62 Days” Mural -- Canyon City, Oregon
Mural in downtown Canyon City.
Location: Oregon, United States

This mural is located on wall south of Canyon City park near City Hall. The mural depicts a scene from 1862 near the location of Canyon City. Sign in mural reads: “Gold was discovered on Whiskey Flay in June, 1862, 1862; Canyon City quickly grew and became the county seat by 1864. Scenes and characters from the early years come alive in this 1996 mural by Larry Kangas. This colorful history is celebrated at “62 Days” an event sponsored annually since 1922 by the Whiskey Gulch Gang. Come and celebrate 62 Days the first full weekend in June! For the complete story of this mural look in the Grant County Historical museum and CIty Hall.
City: Canyon City

Location Name: North wall of 1938 Patterson Building