Portsmouth Athenaeum - Portsmouth, NH
19T E 356909 N 4770879
The Portsmouth Athenaeum is one of 10 Athenaeum membership libraries still in the United States. Established in 1817, it moved to the Federal style building, erected by the N.H. Fire and Marine Insurance Company in 1805, designed by Bradbury Johnson
Location: New Hampshire, United States

The Portsmouth Athenæum is a non-profit membership library and museum, incorporated in 1817 and located in the heart of historic Portsmouth, New Hampshire. Membership libraries were first created in the 18th century for the mutual edification of their members and to elevate the educational resources available in the community.

The name "Athenæum" was used by a number of societies established during the nineteenth century to describe institutions with broader aims than just a library. The term is derived from Athena, the Greek goddess of wisdom, and the classical temple of the arts and sciences named to honor her.

While there were once hundreds of membership libraries across America, there are now fewer than twenty left. The Athenæum today continues this long tradition of mutual improvement by maintaining a library of over 40,000 volumes and an archive of manuscripts, photographs, objects, and ephemera relating to local history. It also sponsors exhibitions, concerts, lectures, and other educational and cultural programs.

THE ATHENAEUM - PORTSMOUTH, NEW HAMPSHIRE
The mission of the Portsmouth Athenæum is to retain its tradition of serving as a locus of convivial interchange and intellectual discourse; to collect and preserve materials relevant to the study of the history of Portsmouth and the Piscataqua region; and to make these materials available to its Proprietors, to scholars, and to the general public.

Architect Bradbury Johnson

Placed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1973
Classification of Library: Special Library (Affliated Members Only)

Internet access available: Yes - Library Terminal: Register with Library Clerk to use

Hours of Operation:
The Joseph P. Copley Research Library and the Randall Room exhibition gallery are open without charge to the public: Joseph P. Copley Research Library hours: Tuesday and Thursday from 1–4 p.m. Saturday from 10 a.m. to 4 p.m. and by special arrangement

Approximate date of opening.: 01/01/1817