FRONTENAC - Water Tank
Frontenac Municipal Water Tank
Location: Kansas, United States

FRONTENAC MUNICIPAL TANK HE1021

Documented History (by the NGS)
1/1/1935 by CGS (FIRST OBSERVED)

DESCRIBED BY COAST AND GEODETIC SURVEY 1935 (CAS) THIS INTERSECTION STATION IS THE CENTER OF THE FRONTENAC MUNICIPAL WATER TANK. IT IS A TALL STEEL TANK WITH ROUND BOTTOM AND CONICAL TOP AND HAS A BALL AT THE TIP. IT IS SUPPORTED BY FOUR LEGS AND HAS A PLATFORM AT THE TOP OF THE LEGS. THE ENTIRE STRUCTURE IS PAINTED SILVER. IT IS ABOUT 90 FEET HIGH AND IS VERY PROMINENT. THE TANK WAS ERECTED IN 1907. THE TANK IS IN THE EASTERN PART OF FRONTENAC, ABOUT 400 FEET W OF THE SANTA FE RAILROAD TRACK, ABOUT 100 FEET S OF MC KAY STREET (MAIN STREET OF TOWN), AND ABOUT 50 FEET E OF THE MOST EASTERLY STREET IN TOWN, AND ABOUT 75 FEET NW OF THE CENTER OF A RESERVOIR. U.S. HIGHWAY 160 RUNS ALONG THE MAIN STREET AND TURNS N ONE BLOCK W OF THE TANK.
1/1/1966 by CGS (GOOD)

RECOVERY NOTE BY COAST AND GEODETIC SURVEY 1966 (JC) STATION IS LOCATED NEAR THE EAST EDGE OF THE TOWN OF FRONTENAC. IT IS AN ELEVATED STEEL TANK WITH A HEMISPHERICAL BOTTOM. IT IS PAINTED SILVER AND IS 105 FEET IN HEIGHT. THE POINT OBSERVED WAS THE APEX OF THE TANK.

THIS WAS ANOTHER OF OUR STOPS ON THE WAY TO GEOCOINFEST
I LIKE FINDING THESE OLDER ONE'S STILL STANDING AND FUNCTIONING