US Rt. 1 - Marathon, FL
17R E 497304 N 2735157
This Blue Star Memorial Highway Marker is along historic US Route 1 in Marathon, Florida, part of the Florida Keys.

US Route 1 was designated as a Blue Star Memorial Highway by the state of Florida in 1947. It was then officially dedicated as Florida's only Blue Star Highway on March 17, 1950 a few miles north of St. Augustine. However, nine years later other roads in Florida were designated by the state legislature.

Several markers can be found along US 1 from Key West up to Jacksonville. This particular marker was erected in 1968 and is located in a grassy median at mile marker 53.5 in Marathon. The landscaping around it consists a shrub surrounded by stones.
Complete list of Garden Clubs and Organizations that placed this marker:
Florida Federation of Garden Clubs, Inc.