Natchez Trace near AL / MS State line.
Natchez Trace was believed to be started by bison traveling to salt licks.
Location: Mississippi, United States

Starting near Natchez, MS, this trail leads to salt licks near Nashville, TN. Believed to be used by bison first, they were then followed by Indians using the trail for trade purposes. When the White Man arrived he used as an easy route across a rugged land. In 1801 the trail was blazed as a mail route, and then as a thoroughfare for travelers. Meriwether Lewis, of the 'Lewis and Clark Expedition' fame, died a suspicious death on the Natches Trace.

Today, much of the original Trace has dissappeared. The 444-mile long Natchez Trace Parkway now travels the approximate path of the Natches Trace.

Feature Discription: a historic memorial on the Natches Trace.

Beginning of the road: Natchez, MS