As Told by an Old-Timer
One of two versions of the history of the Boot Hill Cemetery at Canyon City.
Location: Oregon, United States

Large wooden sign at the Boot Hill Cemetery at Canyon City. A second smaller more recent sign contains a copyrighted story by Dennis Smith entitled “The Mystery of Canyon City’s Boot Hill.

Marker Name: As Told by an Old-Timer
Marker Text: There are four graves, that of two women and two men. We do not have records of their time of passing, ther names, or their individual location within this enclosure, but assume it to be during the Gold Rush Days of 1862-1880. We also do not know why they were buried where they lie, only that they were not permitted into the main cemetery for the following reasons. It is said that the two men met their fate on the gallows for stealing horses. The two women were ladies of the night living on Canyon Creek and perished one night in a spring flash flood.

The second story says that there are actually five graves of murderers who were hung between 1863 and 1893.

Historic Topic: Pioneer

Group Responsible for placement: City Government