St. Francis Yacht Club - San Francisco, CA
One of two yacht clubs at San Francisco's Marina District.

"St. Francis Yacht Club was founded in 1927 by a group of 21 San Francisco Yachtsman with a vision of a club in the City. Ground was broken for the clubhouse that year, and events were held on members yachts until the club was formally opened in 1928. In 1959, the Club acquired its Tinsley Island Station, located on the Sacramento Delta. Tinsley offers members a warm boating destination to escape the traditional summer fog on the Bay. In 2002, the membership celebrated its 75th anniversary of activity on San Francisco Bay and around the world.

The yachting interests of our 2300-plus members include racing, cruising, sailboarding, kiteboarding, water-skiing and more. Our sailors have challenged and defended for the America’s Cup, brought home Olympic medals, and won prestigious races such as the Whitbread, Transpac and Pacific Cup. Whether cruising in the Mexican Sea of Cortez or racing in the Olympics, a St. Francis burgee is apt to be seen. Because of the active racing and cruising participation of our members, it is said that the sun hardly ever sets on the St. Francis Burgee.

St. Francis Yacht Club is a year-round host of over 40 regattas on San Francisco Bay, including the annual Big Boat Series each September. The club was host to the 2000 US Olympic Sailing Trials, and continues to hosts World and National Championships. St. Francis is also dedicated to the development of young corinthian sailors. Our junior sailing team (ages 14 to 23) races locally and internationally in Optimists, Lasers, Radial Lasers, Bytes, 420’s and Flying Juniors. Each year, our Club hosts the Laser Sailing Symposium, with invitations to the world’s most competitive Laser sailors.

Our San Francisco clubhouse provides a boating and social venue for our members and their guests. It features large deep-water guest docks, outstanding dining and incredible vistas of the Golden Gate Bridge and San Francisco Bay. This is the premier location to view yacht racing on the renowned City Front. The Club’s annual calendar includes a wide variety of social events from theme parties, and winemaker dinners, to cruises both locally and far away." Website listed below.
Address of Facility:
On the Marina.