St. Augustine Alligator Farm Zoological Park - St. Augustine, FL
in Zoos
17R E 472148 N 3305742
The St. Augustine Alligator Farm Zoological Park, located on Anastasia Island in St. Augustine, Florida, USA, is a successful example of a small, privately owned specialized zoo.

Founded in 1893, the St. Augustine Alligator Farm is one of Florida’s oldest zoological attractions. For over a century, it has entertained millions of visitors, lured by the awesome presence of captive reptiles, long regarded in the popular imagination as at once mysterious, dangerous, and frightening. A true piece of Floridana, the St. Augustine Alligator Farm has inspired popularization of the alligator in the national consciousness and helped to fashion an image for the state. In recognition of the unique historical contributions that the Alligator Farm has made to the visitor industry in Florida and St. Augustine, it is listed on the National Register of Historic Places.

Admission Cost: 20.00 (listed in local currency)