Harlingen Arts & Heritage Museum, Harlingen, Texas
14R E 633171 N 2900401
An art museum with temporary exhibitions, the oldest house in Harlingen, a room full of Valley history, and a recreated hospital and inn make up the Harlingen Arts & Heritage Museum.

You’ll enter this complex through a building containing temporary art exhibitions, opening up onto a courtyard surrounded by three historic buildings - an inn, a hospital and the oldest house in Harlingen - and the history museum. You’re free to wander around and open the doors of the inn, the hospital and the home to explore the rooms, recreated in period detail. Don’t miss the interesting quilts draped on the walls of the historic home.

The History Museum, housed in the adobe building at the rear of the courtyard, has exhibits that go into excruciating detail (with small print) on interesting facets of local history, such as the Republic of the Rio Grande, the Mexican War, and the Civil War port of Bagdad. There’s even an exhibit on Pancho Villa who, mind you, never once set foot in the Rio Grande Valley.

Theme:
Local History.