Cold Springs Cemetery - Lockport, NY
Cold Spring Cemetery is the oldest cemetery in the Town and City of Lockport, NY.
Location: New York, United States

Cold Springs Cemetery is significant as an example of a Victorian rural cemetery associated with the development of the City and Town of Lockport during the 19th and early 20th centuries. Legally established in 1840, it includes the original burying grounds of circa 1815 behind the tavern owned by Charles Wilbur. The current 45 acres is situated on an undulating slope facing north along the Niagara Escarpment, and features a cold spring that trickles through the cemetery.

Additionally, the cemetery is the oldest cemetery in the city and town of Lockport and it illustrates stylistic changes seen in the 19th and early 20th centuries. Contained in the cemetery are examples of funerary art ranging from uninscribed headstones to family plots surrounded by cast iron fences and three mausoleums.

Some of the more prominent interments in the cemetery include:
-Lyman Spalding (1800-1885), one of Lockport's most successful early entrepreneurs. When the NY State Legislature approved selling the surplus water rights along the Erie Canal, Spalding purchased land near the canal and was in the process of building a flourmill powered by a raceway from the canal.
- Birdsall Holly (1820-1894), an inventor who developed several pump designs. He founded the Holly Manufacturing Company which manufactured sewing machines, pumps, and hydraulic equipment. He held over 150 patents at the time of his death.
- Jesse Hawley (1788-1848), who promoted the idea of building a canal across New York State as early as 1807.
4849 Cold Springs Rd
Lockport, NY United States