Les Musées de Metz La Cour d’Or - Metz
32U E 294117 N 5444739
The Musée d'Art et d'Histoire brings together an extensive collection of artifacts from what was the city of Divodurum during Roman times and the surrounding region.
Location: Grand-Est, France

Non-flash photography is permitted in the musuem.

Divodurum - the capital of the Mediomatriques - which was to be renamed Mettis and later Metz, lies at a crossroads of trade routes from east to west and from south to north. Indeed the Romans built ways between Strasbourg and Reims and between Lyons and Trier. - It is interesting to note that their layout is very similar to that of today' s motorways -

This excellent situation strongly contributed to its development. The growth rate of Divodurum probably reached its peak during the IInd century A.D. Its population was estimated at 20,000 inhabitants. It had three thermal baths and an amphitheatre that could seat 25,000.

The museum is located on top of ancient Roman baths and the in-situ vestiges are displayed in the lower level. Additionaly, items of special note are :

Beautiful mosaics found in the area of Metz
Remains of a mechanical pump similar to one described by Vitruvius