Bird Haven - Joliet, IL
A garden, park and greenhouse for the enjoyment of Joliet's residents.
Location: Illinois, United States

BIRD HAVEN is a 75-acre strip of land, reached by driving out Cass St., through Hobbs Parkway and the south drive of Pilcher Park. The dense natural growth of hawthorn, to which 300 evergreen species have been added, serves as natural protection of small birds from hawks and owls. Over two hundred kinds of birds, but count, have nested here. The area includes a greenhouse with a desert room containing 170 kinds of cactus, and a chrysanthemum show is given each fall.

Page 345; Illinois: Cities and Towns - ILLINOIS: A Descriptive and Historical Guide, 1939.

Built in 1929, the Bird Haven Greenhouse & Conservatory is now incorporated within Pilcher Park and offers a free opportunity to enjoy and, especially, photograph many plants not normally found in northern Illinois.

Open daily from 8:00 a.m. to 4:30 p.m., this greenhouse is a wonderful respite from the bitter cold winters with its desert and tropical rooms.

The adjoining Barber and Oberwortmann Horticulture Center hosts weddings, receptions and other special events.

The big, anticipated annual event for Bird Haven is now a pointsettia sale in early December.
Book: Illinois