Phi Kappa Tau - Kent State University - Kent, OH
17T E 470639 N 4556081
This is the Phi Kappa Tau house near Kent State University. The Fraternity House next to it (Sigma Alpha Epsilon) burned during Halloween night festivities in Oct, 2007.
Location: Ohio, United States

One of Phi Kappa Tau's notable alumni was Jeffrey Miller, who transferred from Michigan State University to Kent State. Miller was one of four people killed by National Guardsmen during protests at Kent State University on May 4, 1970.

Phi Kappa Tau Fraternity (commonly called Phi Tau) was founded in the Union Literary Society Hall of Miami University's Old Main Building in Oxford, Ohio on March 17, 1906. The four honored founders were Taylor Albert Borradaile, Clinton Dewitt Boyd, Dwight Ireneus Douglass, and William Henry Shideler.

The mission of Phi Kappa Tau is to champion a lifelong commitment to brotherhood, learning, ethical leadership, and exemplary character.

Phi Tau's national philanthropy is the Hole in the Wall Camps founded by Phi Tau Brother Paul Newman.

Phi Kappa Tau's Creed is: Phi Kappa Tau, by admitting me to membership, has conferred upon me a mark of distinction in which I take just pride. I believe in the spirit of brotherhood for which it stands. I shall strive to attain its ideals, and by so doing to bring to it honor and credit. I shall be loyal to my college and my chapter and shall keep strong my ties to them that I may ever retain the spirit of youth. I shall be a good and loyal citizen. I shall try always to discharge the obligation to others which arises from the fact that I am a fraternity man.

Roland W. Maxwell (University of Southern California, 1922) National President, 1934 - 1959 November 19, 1950

Type: Fraternity

Name: Phi