Morrow Mountain State Park - North Carolina
17S E 581999 N 3914638
Beautiful South-Central NC State Park featuring mountain trails, as well as boating/swimming/fishing in the Pee Dee River.
Location: North Carolina, United States

I was very impressed during my visit to this lovely 4,742-acre state park. It is unusual to find such a variation in topography and activities. The historic homestead and the natural history exhibits provide excellent teaching opportunities, and are interesting even if there are no children/students in the party.

Be sure to check the park's website for a map and full details about hiking and other activities.

A special treat was finding four NGS benchmarks in the park. Three are within a 100-foot circle at the top of the mountain. The fourth is along the entrance road. [Click the "Nearest Benchmarks" link for more information.]

The closest town is Albemarle. The park is an hour northeast of Charlotte, and about 40 minutes southwest of Asheboro. It is about 125 miles (just over two hours), from Raleigh via US-64 and NC-49. Put this one on your list to visit!
Park Type: Day and Overnight

Activities:
*Picnicking. *Camping. *Trails (walking and bridle). *Natural history museum. *1800's homestead exhibit. *Boating. *Swimming. *Fishing.

Background:
Human habitation has been traced back 10,000 years. European colonization began in the 1700's. The park is located in the ancient Uwharrie Mountains, which average 1,000 feet in elevation. Interesting geologic display in the Natural History Museum near the park office.

Date Established?: 1939