Gallia County, Gallipolis, and The Ohio River (# 14-27)
17S E 395327 N 4295968
Gallia County, Gallipolis, and The Ohio River # 14-27 located near the Ohio River in downtown Gallipolis, Ohio
Location: Ohio, United States

Gallia County, Gallipolis, and The Ohio River

The Ohio River, the southeast border of Gallia County, played a significant role in the development of Gallipolis and Gallia County. One of the state's first thoroughfares, this waterway enabled pioneers to settle in what was known as the Northwest Territory. On October 17, 1790, approximately 500 French immigrants arrived in Gallipolis, traveling by flatboats from Pittsburgh, and settled in log cabins in what is now City Park, in the heart of Gallipolis. This established the second oldest permanent settlement in the territory. The settlers relied on the River for communication, commerce, and transportation, and the River brought postal service to Gallipolis in 1794. As local business and river trade developed in the 1800s, Gallipolis became a thriving port. The scenic Ohio River is an important inland waterway, providing transportation for many commodities between major cities. The River also provides recreational opportunities for both visitors and residents, including water sports, fishing, and boating.
Marker Number: 14-27

County: Gallia County