Spokane, Portland and Seattle Railway Steam Locomotive
10T E 527617 N 5037490
Located in the Union Pacific Railroad Brooklyn Yard Roundhouse (SE Portland). This National Historic Monument is unique in that it moves and is not viewable by the public most of the time.
Location: Oregon, United States

This waymark is a moving waymark that is unavailable for visits most of the time. The SP&S 700 is housed at The Brooklyn Roundhouse and was listed on the register on the 25th of January 2006.

The roundhouse where SP&S 700 resides is not on public property. There is an active train yard surrounding this facility and The Union Pacific Railroad takes trespass laws seriously.

An excellent history of the SP&S 700 including video of her in action can be found at In Search Of History Expeditions by Brian McCamish.

The following quote comes from the SP&S's web site announcement that the engine had been listed on the register.

"The SP&S 700 was listed because it is a working example of the peak of proven steam and rail technology at it was at the end of 'The Age of Steam'. The 700, unmodified during its service from 1938 to 1956, is restored, maintained, and operated as it was originally. It represents the state of the art of practical design, manufacture, and operation when 'steam was king' on the Nation's rails. The 700 is also recognized for its part in linking the Portland area to the rest of the Nation."

You may log this waymark from any location where you find it. It does make occasional excursion runs and attends various events throughout the year. When logging a visit please provide the coordinates where you found the SP&S 700. In other words where was she when you visited with her.
The coordinates provided are the same as for waymark WM7CJ. You may get a glimpse of the SP&S 700 from this sidewalk location but it is not likely.

The Oregon Rail Heritage Foundation hopes to one day have a facility that is open to the public. That plan includes moving the current roundhouse to another location to preserve and share its history.

Please be safe and observe all laws when searching for this waymark.

Street address: OR USA