Quinta Mazatlan, Home of Jason Matthews
The adobe bricks used to build this Spanish Revival home in the 1930s were made on-site.

Marker Text:
One of the larger adobe homes in the state, Quinta Mazatlan was designed and built by Jason Chilton Matthews (1887-1964) during the late 1930s. Adobe blocks used in construction were made at this site. A composer, writer, and adventurer, Matthews was known for his eccentric ways. During the last few years of their lives, Jason and his wife Marcia (1891-1963) edited and published the "American Mercury" magazine from here. Begun in 1924, the magazine was a leading conservative publication which expressed strong pro-American views. (1985)