Soldier of the American Revolution Historical Marker
16T E 353434 N 4715777
The Soldier of the American Revolution Historical Marker is in the Mt. Philip Cemetery west of Darien, Wisconsin
Location: Wisconsin, United States

Philip Allen was born in Bridgewater Massachusetts on July 9, 1757. At the outbreak of the revolution, 18-year-old Allen enlisted as his brother’s substitute in captain Packard’s company of Colonel David Brewster’s regiment. Allen served in at least five Massachusetts regiments. He participated in the battles of Half Moon and Bennington. In September 1777, he joined General Gate’s army and was present at the surrender of British General John Burgoyne and his forces at Saratoga, New York.

In 1844, Allen and a large number of his family migrated from New York to Wisconsin, via the Erie Canal. Philip Allen died on July 9, 1845, his 88th birthday and is burid here.

Wisconsin Society Sons of the American Revolution
with generous contributions from its members and Allen descendants