Manautou House
14R E 649589 N 2866482
Brownsville architect Edward Guy Holliday designed this home in 1925. It is a rare example of the craftsman-style in the valley, where Spanish Revival was the architecture of choice at the time.

Marker Text:
Enrique Manautou (1885-1962) had this residence built for his family in 1925 by Brownsville architect Edward Guy Holliday (1891-1961). A native of Mexico, Manautou became one of the city's most prominent retail merchants and civic leaders. Manautou's family continued to reside in the house after his death. The Brownsville landmark features a hipped tile roof with broad eaves and is a rare Texas example of the Prairie School style of architecture.