Fort Brown Commissary/Guardhouse
14R E 651108 N 2865231
Built a year before the closing of the fort, this building served as a commissary. When the fort was re-activated due to Mexican border disturbances, the building served as the guardhouse and jail.

Marker Text:
Constructed in 1905 to serve as a food storage facility, this building was abandoned one year later when Fort Brown was closed. Upon reactivation of the post during Mexican border disturbances, the building served as a guardhouse and jail. Among those quartered here were political refugees following the Battle of Matamoros on June 4, 1913. The structure features a loading dock and a shed roof with gabled dormer over the entrance.