William Hannan Home
This house was built by William Hannan, a business man who had made many contributions to Bothell.
Location: Washington, United States

The plaque states:

"William Hannan Home
"This pioneer residence was built in 1893 by Wm. Hannan for his bride, Mimi Campbell, daughter of Robt. and Mary Ann Bothell Campbell. Mr. Hannan, who came to Bothell in 1889, was founder of Wm. A. Hannan Merchantile on Bothell's main Street and was Postmaster from 1894 - 1898 & active in Political & Civic affairs. Each room has been decorated & restored as close to the original state as possible."

According to the Bothell offical web site, he was mayor of the town from 1916 to 1919, and was a member of Odd Fellows and Masons. The link is below.

The house is with other historical buildings including a log cabin and a school house at Bothell Landing, which is by the Sammamish River.

The house is open for tours, Sundays from 1 to 4 pm.

I was visiting friends in the area at the time (Labor Day weekend, 2007). On Sunday, we went to the park and walked along the river, then we took a tour of the house. A nice way to end the vacation.

09/28/2010 - Changed the web site link as the previous one no longer worked. The present site is for the official tourism site. Also adjusted the coordinates, slightly.
Marker Name: William Hannan Home

Marker Type: City