Soldiers and Sailors Memorial Building and Madison Theater
17T E 371951 N 4513088
The Memorial Building houses the oldest museum in Richland County. The building was built in 1888 and is the oldest continuously used memorial building in the state of Ohio.
Location: Ohio, United States

The museum houses artifacts of military history of Richland County as well as civil and natural history artifacts.

The displays on the first floor show the museum's main exhibit, which is the "Westinghouse Robots", a comprehensive history of all of the Westinghouse Mechanical Men or Robots from 1924-1959. Several other cases relate to the military history of Richland county and some of the early collections of the original director, Edward Wilkinson.

34 Park Avenue West
Mansfield, OH Richland