Mansfield Speedway - Mansfield, OH
17T E 373864 N 4519055
Mansfield Speedway is a fast 1/2 mile asphalt track that hosts NASCAR's Craftsman Truck Series and several other lesser series. The track was originally built in 1959, then called Mansfield Raceway.
Location: Ohio, United States

From the tracks website: (visit link)

Forty four years ago nine men set out and built a 3/8 mile dirt oval track that was christened Mansfield Raceway. It was opened with great pride in the spring of 1959. With each passing year steady upgrades were made to the facility.

The 1970 season brought us the first annual Johnny Appleseed Classic. This event was hosted in the fall each year and featured a two day format pitting the all time greats of dirt track racing.

In the spring of 1972 the track opened for the season with new steel bleachers capable of seating 5,000 race fans with a new press box adorning the top. Also new in 1972 was the growth of the track from a 3/8 mile to a ½ mile track.

Several changes in ownership took place between the mid 70's and early 90's with the track finally laying dormant in the mid 90's. Much deterioration and vandalism took place during this time.

In 1998 a group of Cleveland area men rescued the track from it's demise at a Sheriff's auction. In the spring of 1999 the dirt track received a blacktop surface and re-opened as Mansfield Motorsports Speedway.

After two years of financial struggles and many improvements still needed property developer Michael Dzurilla stepped into the mix.

More than seventeen million dollars in improvements have been made since 2002. Those include new safety fencing, concrete walls, ticket office, deluxe grandstands that include luxury suites, restrooms, and concession stands.

Type of Track: Oval Paved