Sandusky Port - Jet Express Ferry Line - Sandusky Ohio
17T E 356940 N 4590980
High speed ferry service from Sandusky to Put-in-Bay and Kelleys Island. The Ferry is currently closed for the winter. Follow the cute little dotted lines on the map to the destinations!
Location: Ohio, United States

Company web site: (visit link)

This Ferry Departs from Sandusky

The Jet Express dock is conveniently located in the heart of downtown Sandusky’s new Paper District at the Jackson Street Pier. Parking is available at the Pier and in nearby city lots. Enjoy the beautiful waterfront views, or explore the many shops, eateries and entertainment that are within easy walking distance of the dock, while awaiting your departure to Kelleys Island and Put-in-Bay.

Destinations

Put-in-Bay (South Bass Island)

Put-in-Bay is a colorful, Victorian village on South Bass Island . Nightlife and live entertainment rule the summer weekends on this festive island, with national and regional musical acts and comedians. The island boasts a waterfront park, unique shops, eateries, and historical attractions. Explore caves, take a spin on a carousel, and sample the local vintage. Don’t miss Perry’s Victory and International Peace Memorial, a 352-foot Greek Doric column that is the second tallest free-standing monument in the U.S. It commemorates Commodore Oliver Hazard Perry’s defeat of the British in the Battle of Lake Erie and stands as a memorial celebrating lasting peace between the U.S. and Canada . Take the elevator to the observation platform for a spectacular view.

Kelleys Island

Kelleys Island is a nature-lovers’ paradise, whose modest commercial development lends to its appeal. Rent bicycles or golf carts to explore the scenic countryside, visit the largest prehistoric glacial grooves in existence, catch a bite to eat at an island eatery, or simply lounge at the Kelleys Island State Park beach. The island’s appeal ranges from natural spaces to rousing nightlife. Birds, wildlife, and hiking trails are abundant, as are hunting and fishing opportunities. Enjoy miniature golf, volleyball, horseshoes, one-of-a-kind island shops and confectioneries, and making memories that will last a lifetime.

Body of water served: Lake Erie

Places served: