Marvin's Marvelous Mechanical Museum - Farmington Hills, MI
17T E 305948 N 4710779
An arcade museum! Tons of old, old arcade games with a few newer ones thrown in to attract the teenagers. Marvin's Marvelous Mechanical Museum is squeezed behind two halves of a shopping mall. Look for the big archway with the "Marvin's" Sign.
Location: Michigan, United States

No one understands hyper-compression like Marvin Yagoda. His museum is sandwiched between halves of a shopping mall north of Detroit in Farmington Hills, Michigan. Inside he's packed dense masses of historical and modern arcade machines, sideshow wonders, fortune tellers, automatons, and curiosities. Marvin is a 60-something year old pharmacist, and Marvin's Marvelous Mechanical Museum is a hobby that went out of control.

Every inch of Marvins Marvelous Mechanical Museum's 5500 square feet of floor space with 40 foot ceilings containing an array of buzzing and clattering new and vintage mechanical devices and oddities. Overhead dangle signs, animatronic dummies, over 50 airplane models gliding along a steel rail, vintage fans of all types, and classic sideshow posters. Marvin himself travels the world looking for odd coin operated devices, both new and old. Some of his machines are custom made just for him, and can not be seen in operation anywhere else. Marvin's is also listed in the World Almanac's 100 most unusual museums in the U.S.

(Text from the Marvin3M website (visit link) )
Rating (5=Great Place, 1=Didn't like it):