Georgetown Baptist Church - Georgetown, KY
Location: Kentucky, United States

This church is located next to the campus of Georgetown College and has striking and beautiful architecture that you just can't miss.

According to the church's website (visit link)

“Throughout its existence, Georgetown Baptist Church has been deeply involved in missions work. One of the earliest surviving documents from the Church's history is the constitution of the Baptist Female Mission Society of Georgetown, formed in 1819 to fund missionary work with the American Indians. In the 1820-50’s, the Church held frequent concerts of prayer for missions and collected money regularly to support missionaries to the Indians and to China.

In the twentieth century, Georgetown Baptist continued to give financial support to missionary work throughout the world, primarily through the cooperative Program of the Southern Baptist Convention. For many years the church was among the top twenty contributors in Kentucky to the Cooperative Program. In the 1990's, the church has also given some funds to missions through the Cooperative Baptist Fellowship.

Members of Georgetown Baptist Church themselves participated in missions work. In the 1980's-90's, members of the church undertook mission trips to Kenya and Mexico.

The Church has been involved with other Scott County congregations in the work of the Amen House, Habitat for Humanity, and the Migrant Coalition. Other members have been involved in a "back-of-the-track" ministry for workers at Keeneland.

Georgetown Baptist began several mission congregations which grew into self-supporting churches: Gano Avenue Baptist Church, Lyle Road Baptist Church, Royal Spring Baptist Church, Gardenside Baptist Church (Lexington), Highlands Baptist Church (Lexington), and Mallard Point Baptist Church. Additionally, Georgetown Baptist provided assistance in the rejuvenation of Sadieville Baptist Church as a self-sustaining church in the 1980's.

In the 1990's, Georgetown Baptist Church began a new day of ministry. Under the leadership of Pastor Kenneth D. Holden, the church has experienced significant growth and renewed fellowship. The constitution of Georgetown Baptist Church today declares that ‘the purpose of the Church is to glorify God. This glorification of God is accomplished through worship, discipleship, evangelism, ministry and fellowship. ”

Dr. Harold Tallant

Date the Church was built, dedicated or cornerstone laid: 01/01/1892