Harshbarger House - Roanoke, Virginia
17S E 594060 N 4131107
The Harshbarger House was built in 1797 by Samuel Harshbarger and is one of the oldest buildings in Roanoke County.
Location: Virginia, United States

Like many early pioneers, Samuel Harshbarger came to the “Great Valley of Virginia,” from Pennsylvania. He settled on 504 acres in the area along Carvins Creek in 1793 and built the stone house in 1797 and a mill was built on the property in the early 1800’s.

The Harshbarger Family prospered on the property until the early 1830’s when Samuel’s son Jacob sold his share of the property and moved to Indiana. In 1837, Samuel sold the remaining property to John Jeffries and joined his son in Indiana where he died in 1849.

The Harshbarger Property was later owned by John Richardson who bought the property in 1866. Since then the property has changed ownership several times but has always been occupied as a private residence. In 1989 the Truett Family purchased the home and to their credit carefully restored the house. Today the Harshbarger House remains a private residence and is not available to the public. PLEASE BE RESPECTFUL WHEN VISITING THIS SITE.
Source/Credit: Virginia Department of Historic Resources
316 John Richardson Rd.