Cades Cove Methodist Church - Cades Cove, Great Smokey Mountains, Gatlinburg, TN
17S E 244798 N 3944042
This church was built in 115 days for $115 dollars by J.D. McCampbell in 1902 and replaced the previous log building on the site. The church is a stop on the Cades Cove Driving Tour and has pews, a cross above the altar and a working piano.
Location: Tennessee, United States

The church no longer holds services and is part of Cades Cove, a collection of old Homesteads and churches in the Great Smokey Mountains National Park in Gatlinburg, TN. This is the first Methodist Church in Cades Cove and is the only one still standing. There is also an actively used cemetery adjacent to the church. This is truly a "country" church. It even includes separate entrances for men and women at the church which was a common practice at that time since men sat on one side of the church and women on the other. However, this was not the practice of this church and was, instead, a by-product of borrowing the design for this church from a Baptist Church that did practice that tradition. The church is open to the public though.
Church Name: Cades Cove Methodist Church

Church In Use (even only just occassionally): no