Geneva Resort
Location: Utah, United States

The Geneva Resort was a favorite gathering place for young and old alike, not only from Utah Valley but from Salt Lake Valley as well. Captain John Dallin, who named the resort in honor of his daughter Geneva, began building it in 1890 and did not waste time getting it into operation. In fact, for a time he required so much building material at the site that the D&RG Railroad set up a whistle stop there that they called "Geneva Siding." Dallin constructed a boat harbor, dug wells, and built a slendid dance pavillion, a hotel, and concession stands.

In 1907 the resort was upgraded to include picnic areas and baseball diamonds. Ferry boat rides and dances were held every Saturday night. The whole family would go to the dance, and when the children got tired, they slept on the benches while mom and dad danced the night away.

The pavillion had open walls, with a space of about five feet between the walls and roof, and the dance floor was built on big springs. There were two pools at the resort, one cold and one warm, which was heated by a big boiler. Flowing wells filled the pools with clear water. In the cold pool there was a great slide with sleds that flew down the tracks and into the water like a roller coaster ride.

Ball games were played on Saturday afternoons by teams from surrounding towns. In the concession stands you could buy a hamburger for ten cents or root beer for five cents, and you could go swimming for twenty cents. Families would spend vacations at the resort even if they only lived a few miles away.

Many owners have come and gone and the building is now only a memory, but the times thatfamilies and friends spent together here will never be forgotten.
Marker Name: Geneva Resort

Marker Type: Roadside