Pick Quick Drive-In - Fife, Washington
10T E 547520 N 5232352
This sign is perched atop the historic Pick Quick Drive-In, and although it has seen better days, it’s still doing great. This is a great place to stop for burgers, but be prepared to wait a bit because it's super popular and always busy.
Location: Washington, United States

This sign is perched atop the historic Pick Quick Drive-In, and although it has seen better days, it’s still doing great. Only about half the neon is still working but the paint seems to be in good condition. Pick Quick Drive-In is located on Pacific Highway. It was opened in the late 1940’s and is still run by the same family.

The food is great and inexpensive – very similar to In & Out Burgers. Shakes and malts are delicious and available in every flavor imaginable, with fresh fruit used when in season. There is no indoor seating area but next to the building is a large picnic area. This place is a favorite with locals and is always busy. Be patient because there will likely be quite a line in front of you. The food will be worth the wait though, I promise. The business closes for the months of December and January.

State Route 99 goes by many names as it wanders its way from the city of Fife near Tacoma to Everett: Pacific Highway, International Boulevard, Marginal Way, Alaska Way Viaduct, Aurora Avenue and probably a few that I’ve missed. It was the main Federal highway (US99) linking Seattle and Tacoma until I-5 replaced it in the 1960’s.

All along the route you can see the neon remnants of the highway’s golden years. Signs for motels, diners, bowling alley’s and until 2005 a drive-in movie theater.

Name of business: Pick Quick Drive-In

Type of business: Restaurant/Diner