Cairo, IL
Cairo is located in southern Illinois.
Location: Illinois, United States

Cairo was founded in 1837 by the Cairo City and Canal Company, after an earlier effort (1818) had failed, and incorporated as a city in 1858. For fifteen years the town grew slowly, but the sale of lots, which commenced in 1853, and the completion of the Illinois Central Railroad attracted settlers, with the result that by 1860 the population exceeded 2,000. It was an important steamboat port in the nineteenth century; Cairo even had its own Customs House, which has since been converted into a museum. This important structure was designed by Alfred B. Mullet, the U.S. Supervising Architect during Reconstruction, and is one of only seven of his structures remaining. During the American Civil War, Cairo was of great strategic importance and for several months both Grant and Foote had headquarters there. The town has a number of fine examples of prosperous nineteenth-century and early twentieth-century architecture, included Magnolia Manor and Riverlore Mansion. Much of the city, even in some areas of decay, is listed on the Nation Register of Historic Places. The population of Cairo has declined from a 1920 high of 15,203 to 3,632 in 2000. There is a movement to stop this slow abandonment, and restore Cairo's architectural landmarks, develop tourism focusing on its history, and bring new opportunities back to the community.

Cairo abandonment
1997 Aerial view of Cairo, IL. Ohio River in foreground, Mississippi River in background.In 1969, Cairo, the most prominent segregated town in the state of Illinois, was the site of an intense civil rights struggle. The threat of violence resulted in the National Guard being called in to restore order. White-owned businesses were boycotted in a protest led by the United Front civil rights organization. Despite these events, Cairo has slowly emerged from this contention within the town.

Cairo today faces many significant socio-economic challenges, including poverty, education, and employment. There is now a community clinic offering medical and dental care, and also several mental health services. Much of Cairo’s turbulent history was chronicled on a music CD called Greetings From Cairo, Illinois released in 2005.

Version 1.2, November 2002

51 Franklin St, Fifth Floor, Boston, MA 02110-1301 USA