Milford Schoolhouse
18T E 516281 N 4574695
"An interesting side note is that the bell that was originally in this building was moved to Washington and is on exhibit at the federal Department of Education, emblematic of the classic schoolhouse bell that beckoned generations of students." Very cool.

The Milford Schoolhouse now houses several different businesses, including the Pike County Visitor Bureau and the Drivers License Center. It's a beautiful old bluestone building on Milford's main steet, Route 6, that goes through town. It still has a lof of charm, with the exception of this ugly sign out front!

According to the VisitPA website, "The Historic Milford Schoolhouse is a Richardsonian-style bluestone building constructed in 1903 as a schoolhouse and converted to shops and offices in the 1970's. Today the building houses a pizza restaurant, a fine native American arts gallery and other shops. Beautifully landscaped grounds, with plenty of free parking."

The short descripton above comes from the website.
201 E. Harford St.