Old Brutus Historical Society Museum - Weedsport, NY
18T E 372776 N 4767601
This museum displays local historical items relating to the Town of Brutus, the Village of Weedsport, and the Erie Canal.
Location: New York, United States

The Old Brutus Historical Society, chartered in 1968, is comprised of members who are dedicated to preserving the history of the Brutus and Weedsport region of Central New York State. To further this mission, they purchased the building that once housed the Cayuga Chief Newspaper. This solid building became the Old Brutus Historical Society museum and archives, providing a place to safely store and display artifacts donated to the Society. The museum is located on North Seneca Street (Rt. 34), in downtown Weedsport. Just behind the museum is the route of the Enlarged Erie Canal. The museum is also located along the Canal Way Trail.

As well as providing a place to store and display local history, the Society endeavors to make the public aware of their heritage and educate young and old alike. This is accomplished through displays in the main gallery and large front windows. These displays are changed a few times each year. A permanent display is set up on the lower floor. This area features an old time kitchen, a rural one-room schoolhouse, a cabin of a canal boat, craftsman tools, farm tools, and items that were once manufactured in the area.

The Society also maintains extensive genealogy files, containing lineage data on many of the local families. These files are updated weekly. The volunteer staff uses donated newspapers, family scrapbooks, photographs and other keepsakes.
Theme:
Cultural history relating to the area

Street Address:
8943 North Seneca Street Weedsport, NY 13166

Gift Shop: yes

Hours of Operation:
Monday and Tuesday mornings, 9:30 am to Noon for history and genealogy research, and by appointment year around. The displays are open for tours and individual visits on Wednesday and Sunday afternoon from 1pm to 4pm, from Memorial Day to Labor Day.

Museum Size: Small