Kentucky Hotel - Lynchburg, Virgnia
17S E 663556 N 4142436
The Kentucky Hotel is thought to have been built prior to 1800 as a private residence and still stands today at the corner of 5th and Jackson Street in Lynchburg, Virginia.
Location: Virginia, United States

The Kentucky Hotel is thought to have been built prior to 1800 by Edward Terrell who used the building as his private residence. Mr. Terrell left Lynchburg in about 1803 and the property became the home of John Lynch who was one of Lynchburg’s founders. The Lynch Family lived in the house until 1814, when James Mallory purchased and expanded the property. Mr. Mallory operated the building as and ordinary and hotel until about 1828 when he sold the property to Jacob Feazle. During Mr. Malloy’s ownership the building became known as “The Kentucky Hotel”, and was a popular stop long the busy road known as the Lynchburg Turnpike. Over the next several years the Kentucky Hotel changed ownership several time and was finally offered for public auction in 1869. At that time the building was purchased by John S. Lewis and his wife, the former Elizabeth Dabney Langhorne who was a social reformer and the aunt of Nancy Langhorne who became known as Lady Astor. In 1894 the Property was purchased by the Odd Fellows Association who held on to the building for the next 90 years. By 1985 the Odd Fellows had become inactive and the building stood vacant and unattended. Today the Kentucky Hotel is in private ownership and is being restored and maintained as a historic structure.
Source/Credit: (visit link)
900 Fifth Street