Fire Department Siren - Higginsport, OH
17S E 242229 N 4297594
This outdoor warning siren is located atop the building that house the volunteer fire department and town offices for the town of Higginsport, Ohio.
Location: Ohio, United States

The structure that currently serves as the Higginsport Fire House was built in the early 1960's and replaced the frame building that had stood on the same lot.

The Higginsport Volunteer Fire Department territory consists of the village of Higgisport and the southern portion of Lewis Township.

The Higginsport Volunteer Fire Department has six vehicles and a rescue boat, including the following: 2001 E-One 1250 GPM Pumper,1990 Grumman 1250 GPM Pumper, 1963 Pirsch 1000 GPM Pumper, 1973 Pierce 250 GPM Mini-Pumper, a 1984 Chevy Brush and Field Unit.

There are more than a dozen volunteer fire fighters in the Higginsport Volunteer Fire Department, most of whom have completed first responder training.