Idaho State University - #289
Idaho State University - Idaho Historical Marker #289 - Pocatello, ID
Location: Idaho, United States

A University rich in history, Idaho State University is home to the ISU Bengals - each semester over 13,000 students pack the Universtiy Campus and the town of Pocatello.

In 1901, at the instigation of young, energetic, and newly elected State Sen. and Pocatello Mayor Theodore F. Turner, Idaho State University was founded as the Academy of Idaho. Proposed as a people's school with college prep and industrial courses, the institution was open to all elements of society and was, in effect, a school at a crossroads for a cross section of the population. The academy, founded by Idaho Senate Bill 53,was contingent on private land donations for its site. After much infighting in the community and among real estate owners, a four-block, 8-1/2 acre tract at ISU's present lower campus location was selected and construction began.

ISU has since gone through 5 name changes over the years, even being the South Idaho Campus for the University of Idaho.

Come here and enjoy the rich history that only Idaho can provide!
Marker Name: Idaho State University

Marker Type: City

Marker Text:
Idaho State University This great institution began here on Sept. 22, 1902, with 4 teachers and 40 students.

County: Bannock

City: Pocatello