East Carolina University - Greenville NC
18S E 285674 N 3942984
East Carolina University was founded in 1907 as a Teacher's College. Today ECU offers 106 bachelor’s degree programs, 71 master’s degree programs, 4 specialist degree programs, 1 first-professional MD program, and 16 doctoral programs.
Location: North Carolina, United States

ECU's main campus comprises about 520 acres in the center of residential Greenville. There are four campuses located around Greenville; Main Campus, Health Sciences Campus (Brody School of Medicine), West Research Campus, and Pitt County Memorial Hospital (a teaching hospital).

ECU has 3 libraries holding more than 1.4 million bound volumes as well as more than 2.4 million pieces of microform and thousands of print journals.

ECU is a NCAA Division I-A member in all sports as well as Conference USA member in all sports.

Men’s sports are: baseball, basketball, cross-country, football, golf, swimming and diving, tennis, indoor and outdoor track and field

Women’s sports are: basketball, cross-country, golf, soccer, fast-pitch softball, swimming and diving, tennis, indoor and outdoor track and field, volleyball

Athletic facilities include the 43,000-seat Dowdy-Ficklen Stadium, the 8,000-seat Williams Arena in Minges Coliseum, and the new 3,000-seat Clark-LeClair Stadium. The Ward Sports Medicine Building (82,095 square feet) houses the athletics department and the Human Performance Laboratory. Athletes train in the Murphy Center.

ECU has over 170,000 living alumni. Notable alumni include Pulitzer Prize winners Rick Atkinson and Dan Neil; Emmy Award-winning composer Velton Ray Bunch; actors Sandra Bullock, Beth Grant, and Emily Procter; BB&T chief operating officer Kelly King; Bob Greczyn, president and CEO of Blue Cross and Blue Shield of North Carolina; Ruth Shaw, president and CEO of Duke Power; Kevin Williamson, creator of Scream, I Know What You Did Last Summer, and Dawson’s Creek; former U.S. Senator Robert Morgan; former All-Pro running back Earnest Byner; Broadway star Manley Pope; Ronnie Barnes, head athletic trainer for the New York Giants; and James Maynard, founder of the Golden Corral restaurant chain.

All information gathered from the school's website.

All photos remain the property of the posting Waymarker. Please do not use these photos without permission.
Name: East Carolina University

Location/Address: