City of Chicago Flag outside US Cellular Field
This City of Chicago flag flies outside Gate 4 of US Cellular Field
Location: Illinois, United States

The symbolism in the City of Chicago flag is very high. Every part of the flag represents a part of Chicago and its history.

The three white stripes of the flag represent, from top to bottom, the North, West and South sides of the city.

The top blue stripe represents Lake Michigan and the North Branch of the Chicago River.

The bottom blue stripe represents the South Branch of the Chicago River and the Great Canal.

The four red stars on the center white stripe, from left to right:

The first star represents Fort Dearborn Its six points symbolize transportation, labor, commerce, finance, populousness, and wholesomeness. It was added to the flag in 1939.

The second star stands for the Great Chicago Fire of 1871, and is original to the 1917 design of the flag. Its six points represent the virtues of religion, education, aesthetics, justice, beneficence, and civic pride.

The third star symbolizes the World's Columbian Exposition of 1893, and is also original to the 1917 design. Its six points stand for political entities Chicago has belonged to and the flags that have flown over the area: France 1693, Great Britain 1763, Virginia 1778, the Northwest Territory 1798, Indiana Territory 1802, and Illinois 1818.

The fourth star represents the Century of Progress Exposition (1933-1934), and was added in 1933. Its points refer to bragging rights: the World's Third Largest City, Chicago's Latin Motto (Urbs in horto - City in a garden), Chicago's "I Will" Motto, Great Central Marketplace, Wonder City, and Convention City.