Brooks Building - Chicago, IL
The Brooks Building was built in 1910 and is an early example of Chicago School of architecture.
Location: Illinois, United States

Completed in 1910, the Brooks Building is a remarkably intact example of a Chicago School-style structure, which was an architectural movement of international importance that developed here between the 1880s and the early 1900s.

The building was commissioned by Boston developers Peter and Shepard Brooks, who built many of Chicago's most innovative structures. It was designed by Holabird & Roche, who were instrumental in the so-called Chicago School of architecture.

The building, which is notable for its finely detailed orange-brown and green colored terra cotta ornament, large windows, and minimal wall surfaces, epitomizes the early steel-framed skyscraper.

Each pier on the façade is subdivided in the gothic manner into smaller columns, with a flourish of ornament at the top under the cornice.
223 W. Jackson Blvd.
Chicago, IL USA