Monument to Lt. Col. R.L. Boyle and Others at Ypres - Calgary, Alberta
11U E 706225 N 5659059
This plaque is dedicate to Lt. Col. R.L. Boyle and the officers, NCO's and men of the Tenth Battalion that fell at the Second Battle of Ypres on April 22, 1915. This plaque was placed on the old City Hall in Calgary, Alberta.
Location: Alberta, Canada

Lt. Col. R.L. Boyle and the members of the 10th Battalion and 2nd Canadian Brigade Group fought at Kitchners' Wood on the night of April 22nd.

No reconnaissance had been done prior and the battalion was forced to break through barbed wire with their rifle butts, bringing down fire from alerted German machinegunners about 200 yards distant.

Both battalions charged the last 200 yards to the wood, throwing the Germans out, and suffering more than 75 percent casualties. The commander of the 10th Bn, Lieutenant Colonel R.L. Boyle, was mortally wounded in the opening moments of the firefight, being hit five times in the groin by a German machine gun.

After the war, Marshal Ferdinand Foch, the Allied Supreme Commander, remarked that the "greatest act of the war" had been the assault on Kitcheners' Wood by the 10th and 16th Battalions.
Date the Monument or Memorial was built or dedicated: 06/01/1954

Private or Public Monument?: Other

Name of the Private Organization or Government Entity that built this Monument: Surviving Members of the 10th Battalion

Geographic Region where the Monument is located: North America

Physical Address of Monument: