1929 Alliance Argo - Ohio Historical Center - Columbus, Ohio
17T E 330421 N 4430182
Located on the top floor of the Ohio Historical Center, just north of downtown Columbus, Ohio. This is one of only 20 Alliance Aircraft ever built and the first aircraft capable of performing an Outside Loop.
Location: Ohio, United States

This aircraft is a 1929 Alliance Argo which was built in Alliance, Ohio. In 1928 brothers Aubrey and Adrian Hess started the Alliance Aircraft Corporation. They built a prototype aircraft originally called the "Bluebird Sport," but that name was later changed to "Argo." The prototype was first shown at the Detroit Air Show in 1929, and became a hit with the pilots of the day.

It was ruggedly built, and was the first aircraft able to perform an outside loop. Alliance Aircraft was also one of the few companies that manufactured both aircraft and the engines to go in them. Unfortunately the stock market crash in 1929 forced the closure of Alliance Aircraft after only 20 aircraft were built.

This plane was built in April of 1929. It toured the U.S. from 1950 through 1952 with pilot Dick McPherson and wing walker Red Grant. It was also used in a scene that was cut from the movie A Star is Born.

In 1973 this aircraft received an airworthiness certificate after the meticulous restoration by James Browder. He received several awards at the Oshkosh Fly-In for his work.

In 1981 it was purchased by Foster Lane to become part of his History of Flight museum collection of Ohio built aircraft. All of his pieces were eventually transfered to the Ohio Historical Society in June of 2000.

Type of Aircraft: (make/model): Alliance Argo

Tail Number: (S/N): N596K