Boyd & Parker Memorial Tree, Cuylerville, New York
Location: New York, United States

This tree has the distinction of not only being notable for it's size and age, but also known loccally as the "torture" tree.

The photo of the plaque ststes:
The Internatioanl Society of Aboriculture and the National Arborist Assn. jointly recognize this significant tree in this bicentennial year as having lived here during the American Revolutionary Period.

Also of historical significane is the link to the touture of these two soldiers, Lieutenant Thomas Boyd and Sergeant Michael Parker.

The girth was obtained from a teacher friend whose 4th grade class needed 11 students to join hands around the tree!
Genus/Species: White Oak

Height: 150

Girth: 33

Method of obtaining height: Sighting along a 45 degree angle

Method of obtaining girth: Arm reaching

Location type: Park

Age: 230

Historical significance:
Lieutenant Thomas Boyd and Sergeant Michael Parker were captured by the British and Senecas at a Groveland battle site during Sullivan's march and tortured and killed at the present day park location. The huge white oak at the park is reputed to be the actual "torture tree".

Walk time: 0