Newmarket, NH
19T E 342106 N 4771213
A small community of about 7,000 located near the seacoast of New Hampshire, the town of Newmarket continues to retain its character as a scenic mill town along the banks of the Lamprey River and Great Bay. The town hall dates from 1897.
Location: New Hampshire, United States

Incorporated in 1727, Newmarket is one of six towns granted by Massachusetts in the last year of the reign of King George I. It started as a parish of Exeter, and was granted full town privileges by the legislature in 1737. It was probably named for Newmarket in Suffolk, England. The Lamprey River, running through the town, was named for John Lamprey, whose name was Saxon for "a woodland enclosure where peace is to be found." For a while, the town was called Lampreyville. Newmarket was a center of the New England shipping trade with the West Indies.

Beginning with the first cotton textile mill in 1823, the Newmarket Manufacturing Company would dominate the mill town's waterfront and economy with seven textile mills harnessing water power at the falls. It built numerous support structures as well, including multi-family housing for workers. It also built dams upriver to create Pawtuckaway Pond in Nottingham and Mendums Pond in Barrington -- during drought, a regulated flow of water could be released from the dams into the Lamprey to run the works. The company closed in 1929, but its buildings are today listed on the National Register of Historic Places, and adapted for modern commercial and residential uses. In the 1970s, the mill served as the headquarters of the Timberland Company during the years when it transformed itself from a small work-boot manufacturer to a leading "urban" fashion brand. (The corporate headquarters are now located in nearby Stratham.)

Once a part of Newmarket, Newfields incorporated as a separate town in 1849.

From: Wikipedia - New Market, New Hampshire