Dino, the Flintstones pet dinosaur - Custer, SD
13T E 611531 N 4846396
Dino was the pet dinosaur on the cartoon "The Flintstones". This statue of the prehistoric pet can be found at the entrance area of the Flintstones Amusement Park in Custer, SD.
Location: South Dakota, United States

Dino was the pet dinosaur on the cartoon "The Flintstones". This statue of the prehistoric pet can be found at the Flintstones Amusement Park in Custer, SD.

The Flinstones amusement park is a re-creation of Fred Flintstone's Bedrock City from the Flintstones cartoon show. Eat a brontoburger at the cafe, ride the Flintmobile, slide on the Slideasaurus, see Mt. Rockmore and more.

I couldn't find an exact date when Bedrock City opened, but it was sometime in the late 1960's. A second Bedrock City opened in Valle, Arizona in 1972.

This location also has a campground associated with it. The campground has a heated pool, showers, and free wifi.

Open May 19th to September 3rd
Admission: $8 - children 5 and under are admitted free