Florida Highway Patrol School - Bradenton, Florida 1939
17R E 344567 N 3042510
Florida's First Highway Patrol school was created here in Bradenton which had it's first graduating class by the end of 1939.

In 1939, the Legislature created the Department of Public Safety and Florida Highway Patrol. To get the first troopers a training school was organized, based on the Ohio Highway Patrol. The men stayed at the Manavista Hotel and had classes at the Bradenton Chamber of Commerce Municipal Pier. The men underwent physical exams, training in shooting, motorcycle riding, first aid, arrest techniques, finger printing, self defense, public safety awareness, evils of marijuana, accident reporting and how to use the radio. They were supplied with Model 84 Harley Davidsons and Ford V-8s, 85-hp 1940 Models. After the 4 week course they were in full uniform with forest green whipcord with orange bands on the grey hats, patterened after the New York State Police. The patrol insignia was an orange.
Marker Number: Unknown

Date: Unknown