Phi Delta Theta - University of Michigan - Ann Arbor, Michigan
17T E 274835 N 4683903
This historic fraternity is located at the corner of Washtenaw and South University Avenues. Streetside parking available.
Location: Michigan, United States

From the State of Michigan Historic Preservation Office website (visit link) :

Style: Colonial Revival

Narrative Description: The Phi Delta Theta house is an example of Georgian Revival style architecture. The house is a two-and-one-half-story, red brick building on a raised foundation featuring, a central portico with a projecting porticoed entrance supported by Doric columns. Brick quoining delimits the corners of the building while a low-pitched, hipped roof, punctuated by four dormers, and accented by a dentiled cornice line, tops the structure. The building houses thirty-five fraternity members.

Statement of Significance: Michigan Alpha's chapter of Phi Delta Theta was the eighth fraternity established at the University of Michigan in November, 1864. Paid for by by faculty, alumni, and chapter members, the Phi Delta Theta house was completed in 1904 in a Georgian Revival Style. The fraternity house has significance as an early Georgian Revival style residence and recalls one of the University of Michigan's oldest social fraternities.
Type: Fraternity

Name: Other (not Listed)