Daniel Wood - Pioneer Founder of Woods Cross, Utah
Location: Utah, United States

DANIEL WOOD Pioneer Founder of Woods Cross, Utah Born Oct. 16, 1800 in Dutchess County, New York. Died Apr. 15, 1892 Baptized into the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-Day Saints Feb. 20, 1833, Ernestown, Canada by Brigham Young. Persecuted with Saints in states of Ohio, Missouri and Illinois. Guard, Nauvoo Temple. Exchanged 260 acres for 2 wagons, 4 oxen, 3 cows and 1 carriage. In recognition of talent as an exceptional farmer, Brigham Young requested he remain on the Missouri to plant crops for migrating saints. At age 48 he captained 50 wagons in 2nd Co., 1st Div. of Brigham Young's Co. Leaving in spring of 1848 and arriving in Salt Lake Valley Sept. 20, 1848. Later settled near this plot after finding richest soil. In 1850 he built a two story adobe house which for years was the only religious meeting place in Davis County. Later, he built the first public hall complete with belfry and bell which rang for all affairs. Hall housed the first formal local church organizations. The choir consisted of his own family. Wood School held here, the teacher being paid by hall owner and contributions. This hall provided a lovely recreational area. He was known for his sense of humor, devotion to Church, civic mindedness, help to many settlers getting started, care for foster homeless children and Indians. With the crossing of the railroad through Wood homestead, area was named Woods Cross by Brigham Young. General area south to Salt Lake City, west to Great Salt Lake and east to Sessions Settlement (Now Bountiful) came to be known as Woods Cross. Local area still bears name. This private cemetery plot dedicated Aug. 27, 1858 by Daniel Wood This Memorial erected by Daniel Wood Posterity and dedicated by his Great Grandson Henry D. Moyle, First Counselor in the First Presidency of the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints, Apr. 1, 1962. (Other side of monument) Interred in Wood Cemetery...(list of names)...
Marker Name: Daniel Wood - Pioneer Founder of Woods Cross, Utah

Marker Type: City