Chieftains
16S E 668433 N 3794379
Marker is located outside the Chieftains Museum in Rome, GA (Floyd County). Erected by The Georgia Historical Society and the Chieftains Museum, Inc.

This marker is found in Floyd County.

Chieftains
At this house's core is the 1790'a log home of Major Ridge (c.1771-1839), a leader in the Cherokee Nation. His 223-acre plantation supported numerous outbuildings, orchards and slaves while the family served as ferryboat operators and merchants. It was here the council negotiated the Treat of Ner Echota in 1835, which promised the Cherokees land compensation for voluntarily moving to Oklahoma. Their forced removal became known as the "Trail of Tears." Ridge knew death was imminent for selling tribal lands but believed the treaty to be the only means to save his people. He, his sone, and nephew were murdered in 1839.
Type of Marker: Other

Marker #: 57-1