Henderson County Courthouse - Lexington, TN
Location: Tennessee, United States

The first courthouse in the county was a small log house - one story high and was built in 1822, at a cost of $142 , and did not last long. The second house, which was of brick, was built in 1827 by Samuel Wilson, at a cost of $4,595.97. This house was not a good one and in 1832, Robert Baker, E.H. Tarrant and G. Kerherdon were selected to let out the contract for remodeling the house. It was let to James Baker for about $1,000, and completed October1, 1833. In 1844 the walls of the house were taken partly down and rebuilt. This work was done by James H. Watson. The courts in the meantime met at the Masonic Hall. This house stood till 1863, when it was accidentally fired by some of the Third Michigan Cavalry, who were quartered in the house. The most of the county records were consumed in this fire. After the war the courts met at the store house of Wm. Brooks, the office of T.C. Muse and other places till 1866, when H.G. Threadgill, A.H. Rhodes, J.P. Fuller J.R. Teague and Samuel Howard were appointed a committee for the erection of a new courthouse to be completed October 1, 1867. The building contract was let to Robert Dyer for $7450. Completed on schedule. The County Court held session in offices located on the ground floor with the large court-conventions and other programs in addition to serving the needs of the various courts - county, circuit, chancery, and magistrate.
Current Use of Building: courts and county records

Level of Courts: County