First Public Building -- Alpine
12T E 434301 N 4479208
Three rods north of this site the settlers built their first meeting and school house in 1851, a small log structure with roof of split logs and dirt, log benches and a fireplace of granite....
Location: Utah, United States

Three rods north of this site the settlers built their first meeting and school house in 1851, a small log structure with roof of split logs and dirt, log benches and a fireplace of granite. Charles S. Peterson, Roswell Stevens and Morris Phelps, building committee. An L.D.S. Ward was organized Sept. 18, 1852, Isaac Houston, Bishop. In 1854 a fort was erected and the building moved into the N.W. corner. In 1863 a rock meeting house 21' x 32' was built on the Public Square which served for church and civic purposes until 1872, Thomas J. McCullough, Bishop.
Marker Name: First Public Building -- Alpine

Marker Type: Roadside